Privacy Policy

This privacy policy is operated on behalf of Katch Assets and its related bodies corporate (or related companies in New Zealand) (“we”, “us”, “our” or “Katch”).  

This privacy policy applies to all the services we provide to you (including but not limited to this website, applications (“Apps”) or our interactions/dealings with you).  We are committed to protecting your privacy in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles contained in the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.

This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

  1. Personal information

    Personal information means information or an opinion that identifies an individual (we refer to this as “Personal Information”). Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), phone number, email addresses, facsimile numbers and geographical information. From time to time we may also collect credit information or information relating to your credit worthiness.  

    We may collect Personal Information from you directly when you create an account with us or via your use of our services. We will only collect Personal Information which is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities.  Purposes for which we collect Personal Information are set out in section 3 of this policy, below.

    You may elect not to provide certain information, however, we may not be able to provide you with our services in this case.
  2. Sensitive information

    Sensitive information includes information or opinion about an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religious beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record or health information (“Sensitive Information”).

    We will not ask you to disclose Sensitive Information, but if you elect to provide Sensitive Information to us, it may also be captured and stored in compliance with applicable law.

    If collected, Sensitive Information will be used by us only:

    - if permitted by applicable law, with your consent, and:
    - for the primary purpose for which it was obtained; or
    - for a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose; or
    - as otherwise required or authorised by applicable law.
  3. Use of personal information

    We may use your Personal Information to:

    - fulfil any orders placed through the website or Apps including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations;
    - communicate with you;
    - provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services;
    deal with your enquiries and requests;
    - prevent and detect against fraud and other malicious use of our services and to protect your security; and/or
    - comply with legal and regulatory obligations to which we are subject and to cooperate with regulators and law enforcement bodies.
  4. Sharing your information

    We may also share your Personal Information with a variety of third parties, if permitted by applicable law, under the following circumstances:

    - to prevent, investigate, or take action regarding suspected fraud or unlawful activity, violations of our Terms of Service, or any other agreements directly related to the services;
    - service providers who perform services on our behalf, such as providing marketing and/or advertising campaigns, security and IT management, hosting, and for processing secure payments, fulfilling orders, and optimising our services;
    - as required by law, including with enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals other governmental authorities or other third parties where we believe this is necessary to comply with legal or regulatory obligations, or otherwise to prevent or lessen a serious threat to public health, public safety or to the life or health of an individual; and/or
    - to facilitate the sale or other disposition of our business as a going concern.
  5. Credit information

    In some circumstances we may collect credit information about you. We will handle your credit information that we collect or that is disclosed to us in accordance with the Privacy Act and this Privacy Policy.  Credit information includes, amongst others, your identification information, consumer credit liability information, repayment history information, default information or payment information.

    We may use or disclose your credit information:

    - to assess your credit worthiness when you use our services;
    - to collect amounts you may owe to us and to deal with any credit infringements;
    - to assign or sell our debts or in connection with any securitisation or other financing arrangement;
    - to deal with complaints relating to credit reporting or use of credit information; and/or
    - when required or authorised by law.

    We may disclose your credit information to a credit reporting body, including in circumstances where your account is overdue or unpaid. Upon such a disclosure, the credit reporting body may then include that information in credit reporting information that they provide to other credit providers to assist them to assess your credit worthiness.

    We will take reasonable steps to not disclose credit information or credit eligibility information offshore.
  6. Third party applications

    Our website or Apps may contain links to the websites of third party providers of goods and services (“Third Party websites”). If you have accessed Third Party websites through our website or Apps, and if those third parties collect information about you, we may also collect or have access to that information as part of our arrangements with those third parties.

    Where you access a Third Party website from our website or Apps, information about your preferences or other information you have provided about yourself may be shared between us and the third party.
  7. Disclosure to overseas entities

    We may share your Personal Information to Konvoy entities located in various jurisdictions such as New Zealand. We may also share your Personal Information to third party entities outside of Australia or New Zealand in order to provide you with our services.

    Your Personal Information may be stored, maintained, accessed and processed on computers or web-based database systems that may be accessed by and shared with Konvoy entities and/or third party service providers and/or regulatory authorities located outside of Australia or New Zealand. Under these circumstances, the Konvoy entities or third party service provider/s will be directed by Konvoy to comply with all applicable laws. Where the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020 applies, we will only disclose Personal Information outside of New Zealand if we have entered into an agreement with the recipient which requires the recipient to protect the information in a way that, overall, provides comparable safeguards to those in the New Zealand Privacy Act 2020.
  8. Direct marketing

    We will not use or disclose Sensitive Information about you for direct marketing purposes unless you have consented to that kind of use or disclosure.

    If you do not wish to receive direct marketing communications from us, you may unsubscribe from the communications at any time. You may also contact us using the details below.  We will respond to your request as soon as practicable.
  9. Advertising and tracking

    When you view our advertisements on a third party website, the advertising company may use ‘cookies’ and in some cases ‘web beacons’ to collect information such as:

    - the server your computer is logged onto;
    - your browser type;
    - the date and time of your visit; and
    - the performance of their marketing efforts.

    When you access our website or Apps after viewing one of our advertisements on a Third Party website, the advertising company collects information on how you utilise our website or Apps (eg which pages you view) and whether you complete an online application.
  10. IP addresses

    Your IP address is the identifier for your computer when you are using the internet.

    It may be necessary for us to collect your IP address for your interaction with various parts of our website or Apps.
  11. Account closure

    You may close your Account with us at any time. If permitted by applicable law, we may retain your Personal Information for a period of time that enables us to continue to provide a service to you, for example, to:

    - comply with record retention requirements under the law;
    - deal with any complaints regarding the services;
    - defend or bring any existing or potential legal claims;
    - meet our legal obligations including financial/accounting/tax obligations; and/or
    - maintain business records for analysis and/or audit purposes.

    If we no longer require your Personal Information, and we are legally permitted to, we will take all reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the Personal Information. If there is any Personal Information that we are unable, for technical reasons, to remove entirely from our systems, we will put in place appropriate measures in accordance with applicable law to prevent any further processing or use of the information.
  12. Security of information

    The security of your information is very important to us. We regularly review developments in security and encryption technologies. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure.

    We take all reasonable steps to protect the information in our systems from misuse, interference, loss, and any unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

    We take reasonable steps to preserve the security of Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If your browser is suitably configured, it will advise you whether the information you are sending us will be secure (encrypted) or not secure (unencrypted).
  13. Access to your Personal Information

    You may access, for free, the Personal Information we hold about you and update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

    In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information to you.
  14. Quality of your Personal Information

    It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.
  15. Policy Updates

    Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time.
  16. Complaints and Enquiries

    If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy or consider there has been any breach of the Australian Privacy Principles or the New Zealand Information Privacy Principles (as applicable), please contact us at:

    c/o Privacy Officer
    Katch Assets Pty Limited
    98 Riley Street
    Darlinghurst NSW 2010
    (02) 8073 3349